Ziegler Holzindustrie GmbH & Co. KG
Betzenmühle 3
D-95703 Plößberg / OPf.

Telephone: 09636/9209-0
Telefax: 09636/1361

Email: info(at)ziegler.global 


 We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and wish you to feel secure in visiting our website. Any personal data which is recorded as a result of a visit to our website is processed in accordance with statutory regulations, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Teleservices Data Protection Act (TDDSG). We also refer you to our disclaimer!


 How does the author process personal data?

In some parts of our website we offer you the possibility to contact us. The personal data which is communicated to us in the process is only used for the purpose for which it is provided to us. It is not transferred to third parties.


What does personal data consist of?

Personal data is any information which makes it possible to identify an individual. This particularly includes your name, date of birth, address and telephone number. Information which cannot be directly connected with your identity (e.g. preferred websites or the number of users of a website) does not represent personal data. (On this subject please also see: "Is data recorded during my visit?")


How is the transmission of personal data secured?

In order to ensure the confidentiality of any communication with you, we apply SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. In accordance with the current state of knowledge the encryption of 128 bit which this enables can be regarded as secure. This level of security is achieved by all browsers of the younger generation. It may be necessary for you to update the browser on your PC.


What data is collected?

If the website includes a possibility for the provision of personal or business data (email addresses, names, addresses), this data is provided by the user on a voluntary basis. To the extent technically possible and reasonable, the services which are offered can also be used without the provision of such data by providing anonymised data or a pseudonym. However, by the correct entry of optional data, too, you will enable us to provide you with a personal and individual service.


Is the confidentiality of the email communication / contact form ensured?

If you wish to contact the author by email or the contact form, please note that under certain circumstances the confidentiality of the information provided may not be ensured, in spite of the encryption (see above: "How is the transmission of personal data secured?"). The content of emails can be viewed by third parties. We therefore recommend that you should communicate confidential information to us by post only.


 Is data recorded during my visit?

Every time a user accesses a page of our website or a file, the data relating to this transaction is saved in a log file on our server.

  • IP address
  • The page from which the file is accessed
  • Date, time
  • Browser type and browser settings
  • The operating system
  • The page visited by you
  • The data volume transmitted
  • Access status (file transmitted, file not found etc.)

On the basis of this data statistics are created which help us to adapt our website to your requirements further. A personal reference can only be derived from the data if you register directly on our website or access our website from a personalised site. In no case will your data be transferred, either wholly or in part, to third parties.


Can I influence the use of my data?

Of course you have the sole right to decide if and for what purposes we use your data. In addition you alone decide if we can use your data for purposes of consulting, advertising and market research. Here, too, you can withdraw your consent at any time.


 Do you pass on my data to third parties?

We only use personal data for internal purposes connected with customer service. The data is not passed on to third parties without your consent. The recording of personal data and its transmission to state institutions and authorities with the right to access such data will only be implemented in compliance with the applicable legislation or if we are obliged to do so by a court order. All staff and service providers have been placed under an obligation by the author to maintain confidentiality and comply with data protection regulations.


How can I check, correct or delete my data?

In accordance with § 34 and § 6b BDSG users have the right to request information free of charge about any of their personal data which has been recorded. In addition, statutory regulations give users the right to the correction, blocking or deletion of their personal data.


 Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics applies cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website provider analyse how users make use of the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including your IP address, which is however anonymised using the _anonymizeIp() method, so that it can no longer be assigned to a specific Internet connection) will as a rule be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing them with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, provided this is legally required or if such a third party processes data on behalf of Google. The IP address will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may reject the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website you declare your consent to the processing of your data recorded by Google in the previously described manner and for the purpose indicated above. You can also prevent the recording of the data by Google Analytics for the future by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.